On January 27, Armenian-Iranian business forum was held at the “Nayiri” hall of the “Ani Plaza” hotel. From the Iranian side the Executive Director and Chairman of the Council of Directors of the Islamic Republic of Free Economic Zone "Araz" Mr. Mohsen Khadem Arab Baghin and other officials, businessmen were present. The Iranian side was particularly interested in the creation of a free trade zone, after which there will be mutually beneficial cooperation prospects.
"According to the 2015 data, trade turnover between our countries was 267 million dollars. By creating this free economic zone, we expect to serve as a bridge between the Russian and Iranian businessmen.  Thus, the Iranian businessmen will be able to enter the Asian market, as well as the Eurasian Economic Union countries will be able to enter the Iranian market through the free trade zone," mentioned the President of RA CCI Mr. Martin Sargsyan.
Speaking on the risks of creating companies and businesses, Mr. Sargsyan added, “We attach a great importance to the role of the Permanently Acting Arbitration Court at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Armenia in the signing of agreements as well as their correct implementation in the future”.
Mr. Mohsen Khadem Arab Baghin offered to the Armenian side to have a structure and a representative in the “Araz” free trade zone, so that to have more effective cooperation.
During the meeting various issues on Armenian-Iranian cooperation were also discussed.