In the frameworks of the official visit of the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran His Excellency Hassan Rouhani in December 21, the President of RA Chamber of Commerce and Industry Mr. Martin Sargsyan met with the President of Iran Chamber of Commerce, Industry, Mines and agriculture Mr. Gholam Hossein Shaafei. During the meeting, Mr. Martin Sargsyan noted that the two countries have been closely cooperating and there have been organized a number of visits and business forums between them, which have positively affected the expansion and strengthening of bilateral business ties.
During the same visit, the Executive Director of RA Chamber of Commerce and Industry, President of Yerevan Chamber of Commerce and Industry Mr. Andranik Aleksanyan signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the President of Gilan Province Chamber of Commerce, Industries, Mines and Agriculture Mr. Hadi Tizhoosh-Taban.