Armenian – Czech Business Forum
On February 11 “Armenian-Czech” business forum was held in Yerevan the organization of which was supported by RA Chamber of Commerce and Industry as well.
“Our bilateral economic relations have development potential. I can confidently say that a favorable investment and business environment has been formed in Armenia”, - assessed RA Minister of Economy Mr. Karen Chshmarityan adding that Armenia managed to identify a number of Czech companies and brands.
The minister informed the Czech businessmen that Armenia has free trade agreements with almost all CIS countries, Armenia is a member of Eurasian Economic Union since last year, as well as has access to European Union GSP+ preferential regime. “Armenia’s integration to Eurasian Economic Union can open new prospects for the foreign investors which can come out to the mentioned market via economic area of Armenia by more simplified way.
Executive Director of RA Chamber of Commerce and Industry Mr. Andranik Aleksanyan noted in his extensive welcome speech the positive steps performed by the two countries’ Chambers of Commerce and Industry in the expansion of interstate trade economic relations and the necessity of using domestic reserves.
Czech businessmen represent such areas as bank and investments, military ground vehicles, export insurance, business consultancy, electricity, confectionery production, as well as rail and air freight companies.