Armenian-Chinese relations
On November 17, 2011, in Qingdao city of Shandong province, People’s Republic of China, Mr. Sergey Manaseryan, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the People's Republic of China, Mr. Arthur Yegoryan,  Representative of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Armenia and Mr Ruben Kopyan,  authorized person of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of the Armenia  in China and the "Innovation Center for Belt and Road Collaboration" signed an agreement on  establishment and  support of the Armenian Office of Cooperation
On October 14, the Executive Director of RA CCI Mr. Andranik Aleksanyan hosted the acting Charge D’Affairs of the Syrian Arab Republic to the Republic of Armenia Issam Nayal and the Chairman of Syrian-Armenian Business Council, Syrian-Armenian businessman Mr. Levon Zaki Yedalian.
The guests presented the current situation in Syria and their concerns and difficulties in regard with restoration of their republic from destruction.
Valuing the history of Armenian-Syrian relationship, Mr. Andranik Aleksanyan noted that Armenians have moral duties towards the Syrian people who after the Armenian Genocide of 1915 hosted ten thousands of Armenians that were saved from the Genocide.
Mr. Andranik Aleksanyan expressed the willingness of RA CCI to exert all possible steps to help and support the Syrian people.