On October 14, the Executive Director of RA CCI Mr. Andranik Aleksanyan hosted the acting Charge D’Affairs of the Syrian Arab Republic to the Republic of Armenia Issam Nayal and the Chairman of Syrian-Armenian Business Council, Syrian-Armenian businessman Mr. Levon Zaki Yedalian.
The guests presented the current situation in Syria and their concerns and difficulties in regard with restoration of their republic from destruction.
Valuing the history of Armenian-Syrian relationship, Mr. Andranik Aleksanyan noted that Armenians have moral duties towards the Syrian people who after the Armenian Genocide of 1915 hosted ten thousands of Armenians that were saved from the Genocide.
Mr. Andranik Aleksanyan expressed the willingness of RA CCI to exert all possible steps to help and support the Syrian people.