Armenian-Chinese relations
On November 17, 2011, in Qingdao city of Shandong province, People’s Republic of China, Mr. Sergey Manaseryan, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the People's Republic of China, Mr. Arthur Yegoryan,  Representative of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Armenia and Mr Ruben Kopyan,  authorized person of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of the Armenia  in China and the "Innovation Center for Belt and Road Collaboration" signed an agreement on  establishment and  support of the Armenian Office of Cooperation
On May 27-29, the annual business forum “Eurasian Economic Union–Armenia Cooperation” was taking place in the “Golden Palace Hotel Resort & Spa” Tsaghkadzor. The event was supported by the RA Government, and Eurasian Economic Commission, and the organizers were the CCI’s of Armenia, Russia, Kyrgyzstan, Belarus, the National Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan – “Atameken”, as well as the company “Evencenter”.
The attendees of the event were State officials, ministers of Eurasian Economic Commission, Armenia accredited diplomats, presidents of chambers: overall 400 participants, 100 of which were from abroad.
In the opening of the forum, President of CCI of RA Martin Sargsyan highlighted the role of the event – specifying it to be an additional positive step in the EAEU economic system.
There were held both plenary and sectional sessions, contact exchanges, bilateral business meetings, as well as collaboration agreements were signed between a number of companies.
The mission of the forum was organizing negotiations among the companies of EAEU member countries, establishing new business relations and enlarging the frames of collaborations.
The guests satisfactory valued the organization of Yerevan conference and its results.