On November 17, 2011, in Qingdao city of Shandong province, People’s Republic of China, Mr. Sergey Manaseryan, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the People's Republic of China, Mr. Arthur Yegoryan,  Representative of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Armenia and Mr Ruben Kopyan,  authorized person of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of the Armenia  in China and the "Innovation Center for Belt and Road Collaboration" signed an agreement on  establishment and  support of the Armenian Office of Cooperation
EAEU Exporting Product Insurance
ArmenPress, May 27, Yerevan
For exporting to EAEU market there is a need for product insurance. According to “ArmenPress”, this was mentioned in the speech of the President of CCI Martin Sargsyan on May 27 business forum “Eurasian Economic Union–Armenia Cooperation”. According to him, there also arise problems during transactions concerning providing loans.
“Those are important, as there may emerge problems when exporting products to EAEU market and in this case insurance is significant in terms of financial, as well as in case of force major situations”
Mr. Sargsyan also mentioned that Armenia has a great potential in exporting agricultural products to EAEU market. According to him, government pays a great attention to the development of that sphere, which can act as an economic locomotive in Armenia.
“We have problems in the industrial sector. In this sector, again, we need to choose those fields having a potential for development. All the forces are needed to be invested in those fields, in order to develop them,” added the President of CCI of RA.