EEU Annual Economic Forum
On June 3-5 annual economic forum on “EEU-Armenia cooperation” was held in the hall of the “World of Gold” Hotel in Tsaghkadzor. The conference took place under the patronage of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, and the Deputy Prime Minister Vache Gabrielyan was among the participants of the forum.
The main topic of the economic forum of June 4 was “the possibilities for the development of economic sectors of the EEU member countries”. Plenary and sectional sessions, exchange of contacts and B2B meetings were organized. The President of RA CCI Mr. Martin Sargsyan delivered a speech on the importance of the forum and future issues of the cooperation.
Among other issues “Construction industry and building materials production problems and development prospects within the Eurasian Economic Union”, “banking cooperation within the Eurasian Economic Union”, “Eurasian transport corridors” were discussed during the June 4 sectional meetings.
A wide range of issues was touched upon in the meetings of the sectional session of June 5, such as: “Prospects for exports of agricultural products and industrial goods”, “Made in the EEC”, “Single Pharmaceutical Market in the Eurasian Economic Union. Utopia or Reality”, “Offer of insurance transactions between the EEU member states” and so on.
At the end of the forum, a number of documents were signed; new activities and programs were affirmed.
The forum was organized by the RA Chamber of Commerce and Industry and “Iventsentr” center.