Armenian-Chinese relations
On November 17, 2011, in Qingdao city of Shandong province, People’s Republic of China, Mr. Sergey Manaseryan, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the People's Republic of China, Mr. Arthur Yegoryan,  Representative of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Armenia and Mr Ruben Kopyan,  authorized person of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of the Armenia  in China and the "Innovation Center for Belt and Road Collaboration" signed an agreement on  establishment and  support of the Armenian Office of Cooperation
From 24 until 28 April 2017 EUROCHAMBRES is proud to host a representative of the Armenian Chamber of Commerce and IndustryMr Vladimir Amiryan (Head of International Cooperation Department) for a 5 days’ training programme. The visit is organised in the frame of the BSO exchange facility of East Invest 2 and will focus on Vocational Education and Training (VET) and how the EU experience in the field can be replicated in Armenia, including the role of the Chambers in the process.
Besides, public-private partnership questions will be addressed. Best practices and recent trends in building up strong business networks will also be shared with the Armenian delegate and closer links with the EU institutions and Brussels-based NGOs active in support of Armenia approximation to the EU established with a perspective of future sustainable cooperation.