Support Organizations/institutions
Along with RA Chamber of Commerce and Industry, there are number of organizations and institutions aiming to support the development of IT sector.
UnionLogo Union of Information Technology Enterprises
UITE was created by enterprises and companies in the information technologies (IT) and information and communication technologies (ICT) sectors aiming at the protection of economic interests, business promotion and advancement of research in the ICT sector. As of April, 2016 number of members reached 72. Members are local and international organizations operating in Armenia.
EnterpriseIncubatorLogo Enterprise Incubator Foundation
EIF is one of the largest technology business incubators and consulting companies in the region, operating in Yerevan, Armenia. Established in 2002 within the framework of the World Bank’s “Enterprise Incubator” project, EIF supports the development of information and communication technology sector in Armenia through creating a productive environment for innovation, technological advancement and company growth.
Information Technology Development Support Council
The IT Development Support Council was established under a presidential decree signed on July 20 2001 in an effort to promote the development of information technologies in the Republic of Armenia.
The council is chaired by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia and is made up as follows: Senior Economic Adviser to RA President (deputy head of the council), RA deputy ministers of Trade and Economic Development, Education and Science, and Transport and Communications, Executive Director of Armenian Development Agency CJSC, experts representing the IT sector subject to rotation every six months on the basis of Prime Minister’s decree.
Information Technology Development Department
IT Development Department is a structural subdivision of the Ministry of Economy. The main tasks of the department is the creation and promotion of stimulating legal framework and a favorable business climate, increasing the growth rates of development of the sector, increasing investment and exports, development of constructive cooperation framework between the government and private sector and raising the country's reputation as an advanced technology sector.
The Information Technology Association of Employers
The Information Technology Association of Employers was established on September 2015 with the purpose to help Armenia's economy enhance the cooperation between the IT sector and other sector enterprises, primarily for installing modern automated management systems. Union seeks to cooperate with all possible market players and help to improve legislation.